Lack of required notice to the complaining heir or beneficiary to his/her detriment, etc. Uniform fiduciary access to digital assets act. Notice of Appointment and Pendency of Probate(PDF)(Word). According to RCW 11.76.040, the publication notice must contain the following information: "It shall state in substance that a final report and petition for distribution have, or either thereof has, been filed with the clerk of the court and that the court is asked to settle such report, distribute the property to the heirs or persons entitled thereto, and discharge the personal representative, and it shall give the time and place fixed for the hearing of such final report and petition and shall be signed by the personal representative or the clerk of the court.". The personal representative does so by giving notice to parties whose interests in the estate would be affected by its closing, and setting the issue for hearing.