Legal Requirements for a Declaration in California - EzineArticles Code 2016.010-2036.050. Under the FDCPA, when a debt collector first contacts you on a debt, it is required by law to notify you of your right to dispute the debt and require "validation" or "verification.". hb```NaB `."Ig&*R^b") HI/`n`i l 8Ma`x|Hs1*e.]"]l-Yg@@lFpw10J~b0 >0Q Under CCP section 2030.250, "[t]he attorney for the responding party shall sign any responses that contain an objection." FN 5. (14 Grossman & Van Alstyne, Cal. California Rules of Court: Title Two Rules [6d] In the instant case, defendants' attorney did attach responses to his motion for relief under section 473. chapter i . Moreover, plaintiff in this matter has not suffered any prejudice. (Claiborne v.